401st Bomb Group POW's

401st Bomb Group POW's List

Pow Name Rank Day Month Year
ABRESCH ROBERT J 2 LT 11 9 1944
ALLEN ANDREW L CPL 13 4 1944
ALLEN ROBERT E S/SG 11 1 1944
ANDERSEN OLE S/SG 11 1 1944
ANDERSON FRED G SGT 22 2 1944
ANDREN ROBERT M S/SG 6 11 1944
ANDRUS ROBERT L T/SG 28 5 1944
ARBOGAST HOMER F SGT 24 8 1944
ARNESON VERNON A 2 LT 22 2 1944
AUTREY ALFRED L 2 LT 11 4 1944
BADURA CHARLES S JR SGT 11 1 1944
BAILEY JAMES M S/SG 13 3 1944
BAILEY JOHN S SGT 7 10 1944
BARDON WILLIAM C T/SG 30 12 1943
BARRETT JOHN A 2 LT 11 12 1943
BARSUK CLARENCE 1 LT 7 10 1944
BAUER MARK J CPL 1 12 1943
BEACH DENNIS A FL O 20 4 1944
BEERS ROBERT W CAPT 29 1 1944
BERNARD ROGER L 1 LT 9 9 1944
BOROS JOSEPH J T/SG 13 4 1944
BOSOWSKI STEPHEN R S/SG 20 2 1944
BOYLE BERNARD J FL O 29 4 1944
BOZARTH JAMES W S/SG 1 8 1944
BROWN HAROLD C S/SG 11 1 1944
BURKE FRANCIS T/SG 20 4 1944
BUTTERFOSS DONALD E 2 LT 29 4 1944
CAIN MAXWELL M 2 LT 24 8 1944
CALFEE FRED H 2 LT 9 4 1944
CAMERON THOMAS L 1 LT 11 1 1944
CAMERON WILLIAM G S SG 6 3 1944
CAMPBELL FREDERICK L 2 LT 6 11 1944
CAMPBELL JOHN F SGT 13 4 1944
CAMPBELL THOMAS B CPL 11 9 1944
CAPPS GEORGE C S/SG 7 10 1944
CARLSON DONALD H S/SG 11 12 1943
CARSON JOHN B SGT 26 3 1944
CARTER GEORGE L 2 LT 20 2 1944
CARTER JAMES J 2 LT 29 1 1944
CASAGRANDE LEO J 1 LT 11 1 1944
CASPARIS G S SGT 29 1 1944
CHAMPAGNE RENE P 2 LT 21 11 1944
CHAPMAN HAROLD J 1 LT 11 1 1944
CHUDEREWICZ JOSEPH S FL O 16 2 1945
COLE WILLIAM R JR 2 LT 11 4 1944
CONERTY CLARENCE S SGT 6 3 1944
CORLEY JESSE C T/SG 11 4 1944
CORNTASSEL BERYLE A S/SG 11 4 1944
CORWIN HERBERT I 2 LT 30 9 1944
COVENTRY JAMES A 1 LT 13 3 1944
CRAMER EUGENE F 2 LT 24 8 1944
CRAWFORD MELVIN H S/SG 28 9 1944
CREED ROBERT K 2 LT 8 3 1944
CRULL HOWARD M S/SG 13 4 1944
CZUPRYK EDWARD J 2 LT 11 4 1944
DALY JOHN J JR 1 LT 11 4 1944
DAVIS THOMAS A 1 LT 30 9 1944
DE RAIMO OKEY 2 LT 30 12 1943
DE VITO MICHAEL JR S/SG 13 3 1944
DEL GIORNO ROBERT L S/SG 8 3 1944
DI CICCO PATSY S/SG 6 11 1944
DJMAL JACK S/SG 30 9 1944
DONALSON JEFF N 1 LT 16 2 1945
DRYDEN JAMES B JR S/SG 6 11 1944
DUCE JACK A 2 LT 11 1 1944
DULING WILLIAM J S/SG 24 8 1944
DUNAWAY JOHN A 2 LT 20 3 1944
DURBEN FRANCIS J SGT 20 2 1944
ECKERS DALE A 2 LT 10 9 1944
EDEL RALPH R 2 LT 6 3 1944
EDKIN THOMAS H 2 LT 22 2 1944
EDMONDSON MAYBRE G PVT 1 10 1944
EMCH JOHN H 2 LT 6 11 1944
EMPRIC WALTER P 2 LT 11 4 1944
ENGELHARDT ELMER W 2 LT 11 4 1944
FALK SEYMOUR SGT 2 3 1944
FARQUHAR JOHN A 2 LT 7 10 1944
FIALKOWSKI EDWARD S/SG 21 11 1944
FILER HARRY 1 LT 26 12 1944
FINNEY PARKER W 2 LT 24 8 1944
FISH MELVIN S 2 LT 24 8 1944
FISHBEIN HAROLD S/SG 6 11 1944
FOSTER JOHN L 2 LT 20 2 1944
FOX GASTON M 1 LT 10 4 1944
FREEMAN HOLLIS W JR 2 LT 21 11 1944
FUNK ROBERT D S/SG 11 4 1944
GAMBRELL W M JR 2 LT 13 4 1944
GATTIS ELGIN V 2 LT 11 4 1944
GERSHON HAROLD 1 LT 29 1 1944
GIBSON HARDNEY A S/SG 22 2 1944
GIBSON JAMES O S/SG 1 2 1943
GIPSON RAYMOND E 1 LT 13 3 1944
GLIDEWELL JAMES F FL O 10 9 1944
GORDON ROBERT T S/SG 11 4 1944
GOUGER CARROLL A 2 LT 20 2 1944
GOULD ALVIN A 2 LT 11 1 1944
GOULD GEORGE CAPT 29 4 1944
GRAVES GLEN W S/SG 11 1 1944
GRAY JOHN A S/SG 30 5 1944
GRAY WILLIAM H S/SG 21 6 1944
GREENBERG MORTON 2 LT 16 2 1945
GROSKI STANLEY T 2 LT 29 1 1944
HAFFNER JAMES D 1 LT 26 3 1944
HALPIN RONALD C T/SG 13 4 1944
HANCHAK JOHN W CPL 24 8 1944
HARMON TERRANCE W CPL 20 4 1944
HATHAWAY WALTER I S/SG 11 1 1944
HAUCK GLEN L SGT 22 2 1944
HENDERSON ROBERT E 2 LT 24 8 1944
HIGHLEN HAROLD A S/SG 11 4 1944
HILL MARVIN H SGT 30 12 1943
HILL THOMAS K 1 LT 7 10 1944
HILLESTAD RAYMOND H 1 LT 6 11 1944
HOAD FRANCIS W 2 LT 10 4 1944
HODOWSKI BERNARD R 2 LT 30 9 1944
HONEBERGER HARLEY O 2 LT 8 3 1944
HUFFMAN JAMES J S/SG 21 11 1944
HURD JOHN L SGT 11 4 1944
HURLBURT HARRISON J 2 LT 11 1 1944
ICE ROBERT E S/SG 21 11 1944
ISTEL LAWRENCE A FL O 21 11 1944
JAMESON PAUL E S/SG 24 8 1944
JAY JOSEPH C SGT 8 3 1944
JEFFERS WILLIAM W 2 LT 16 2 1945
JOHNSON DENZEL D SGT 11 1 1944
JOHNSON RAYMOND E 2 LT 21 11 1944
JONES EDWARD C 2 LT 6 3 1944
JUMPE WARREN T/SG 11 1 1944
KANE HENRY 2 LT 20 3 1944
KATSAROS JOHN S/SG 20 3 1944
KECK ROBERT J 1 LT 21 11 1944
KELLER NEALL 2 LT 29 1 1944
KELLEY HOMER C T/SG 11 4 1944
KERYAN PETE P JR SGT 30 9 1944
KILBANE JOHN A S/SG 29 1 1944
KLEINBURG JEROME E 2 LT 22 2 1944
KNEESE HOWARD S SGT 8 3 1944
KOLB CLAUDE M 2 LT 6 3 1944
KRIZ RAYMOND E S/SG 6 11 1944
KUHL FRANK O 2 LT 11 4 1944
KUKURIN KARL E S/SG 13 4 1944
KUNTZ JOHN B S/SG 8 3 1944
LE SAGE ALFRED S/SG 13 4 1944
LEE WILLIAM H SGT 29 4 1944
LINC FRANK 2 LT 29 4 1944
LITTRELL WALLACE C S/SG 30 9 1944
LIVINGSTON OLIVER E T/SG 9 9 1944
LOTZ ROBERT F 2 LT 29 4 1944
LOWE RICHARD I JR 2 LT 3 2 1945
LUCAS KENNETH D 2 LT 24 8 1944
MACOMBER RICHARD W T/SG 11 4 1944
MADDOX GARLAND D 2 LT 8 3 1944
MAHER WILLIAM P 2 LT 20 4 1944
MANCUSO CARMAN L T/SG 13 4 1944
MAPES HAROLD E. SGT 01 8 1944
MASTRONARDI F J T/SG 20 3 1944
MAYNE ALFRED P 2 LT 22 2 1944
MC CARTHY JOHN J SGT 20 4 1944
MC CAULEY ROGER R S/SG 29 4 1944
MC ELDOWNEY DONALD E SGT 20 4 1944
MC KNIGHT LEROY M S SG 16 2 1945
MC MAHAN OSCAR R 2 LT 10 9 1944
MEARS HAROLD B T SG 21 11 1944
MEHALSHICK JOSEPH T SG 11 1 1944
MELIA PAUL S S SG 13 4 1944
MENDELSON LEONHARD J 1 LT 10 4 1944
METCALF WILLIAM T S SG 21 11 1944
MIENTKEWICZ EDWARD J SGT 29 1 1944
MILLER BURTON V S SG 24 8 1944
MILLER FRANK C 1 LT 11 1 1944
MILLER RAYMOND A T SG 16 2 1945
MINARD DALE W S SG 20 2 1944
MITCHELL JOHN W 2 LT 11 1 1944
MITCHELL LEONARD R S SG 13 9 1944
MONTOYA CHRIS A S SG 6 11 1944
MOORE ROYCE W S SG 13 3 1944
MORRISON JAMES L S SG 16 2 1945
MORRISSEY JOHN E SGT 11 4 1944
MORSE GEORGE W 2 LT 8 3 1944
MULLINS JAMES K T SG 17 10 1944
NASON STEPHAN G 2 LT 11 1 1944
NEAG TRAIAN 2 LT 30 12 1943
NEWELL ARTHUR E JR SGT 8 3 1944
NICKLAWSKY DONALD T 2 LT 29 1 1944
OAS HERBERT L JR 1 LT 2 11 1944
OGBORN DONALD W S SG 11 1 1944
ORPHAN WILLIAM J S SG 11 1 1944
PAGANELLI ALBERT SGT 29 1 1944
PEDGARNEY A J T SG 10 9 1944
PERKEL MAX S SG 30 9 1944
PETERSON DALE A 2 LT 8 3 1944
PFAFFMAN JACK L 1 LT 13 4 1944
PIAZZA PETER J S SG 20 2 1944
PODLASEK LEO A S SG 6 3 1944
PRAGER GILBERT S SG 11 4 1944
PRICE VIRGIL W FL O 24 8 1944
PROVENCHER ARMOND L S SG 22 2 1944
PURWIN BERT A S SG 30 12 1943
RAYMER LUTHER A S SG 6 3 1944
REINER HUGHIE J FL O 10 4 1945
RISTER KENNETH A S SG 20 4 1944
RITCH WILLIAM L 1 LT 29 1 1944
ROBINSON C E JR S SG 11 4 1944
ROBINSON EDWARD 1 LT 19 6 1944
RODGERS HAROLD E S SG 22 2 1944
ROLLET JAMES C S SG 28 9 1944
RUNDELL F E 2ND 1 LT 21 11 1944
SANTANGELO MARIO N T SG 22 2 1944
SCHACHTER SHEA 2 LT 13 4 1944
SCHMEDEL WILBUR E 1 LT 7 10 1944
SCHMIDT RICHARD G S SG 22 2 1944
SCHMIT MAX H SGT 29 1 1944
SCOTT DALE E 2 LT 24 8 1944
SHANKS LOY M 2 LT 22 2 1944
SHAW FRANCIS L 2 LT 11 4 1944
SHEARER WILLIAM N 2 LT 21 11 1944
SHULTS CLENNIE C S SG 22 2 1944
SIERRA CHARLES P S SG 10 4 1944
SILVERSTEIN DONALD W T SG 2 3 1944
SMITH NELSON E T SG 30 9 1944
SMITH WILLIAM D S SG 11 4 1944
SNYDER HARRY M 1 LT 13 11 1944
SOKOL LEONARD E S SG 11 4 1944
SPRECHER DONALD C 2 LT 11 1 1944
SPRINKER LUCAS H 2 LT 31 12 1943
STEDMAN MAX D S SG 30 9 1944
STEELE DAVID G S SG 10 9 1944
STEVENSON JAMES A 2 LT 24 5 1944
STIMSON BOUDINOT 1 LT 13 4 1944
STOEGER LEONARD V S SG 21 11 1944
STREUTER WILLIAM O SGT 16 2 1945
STRODE CHARL&S R 1 LT 13 4 1944
SUDAKOV LAWRENCE H 1 LT 11 4 1944
SULLIVAN ROBERT F 1 LT 11 9 1944
SUSSMAN ARMAND M 2 LT 11 4 1944
SUTTON EMMETT S 1 LT 6 3 1944
TERROUX KENNETH A S SG 11 4 1944
TERWISKE JAMES G S SG 11 4 1944
TIMBERLAKE ROBERT H 2 LT 13 4 1944
TOPIC GLEN L T SG 7 10 1944
TRAMBITSKY EDWARD SGT 22 2 1944
TROJANOWSKI ARTHUR J S/SG 21 11 1944
TRUSZKOWSKI ALFRED J S/SG 29 4 1944
URRY WILLIAM C 2 LT 11 4 1944
VOKATY ALFRED E 1 LT 13 4 1944
WALLACH EDWARD S/SG 6 3 1944
WEBB FRED H S/SG 6 3 1944
WEBB FREDRIC E S/SG 22 2 1944
WENRICH EDWARD W 2 LT 22 2 1944
WILBER MAURICE V SGT 20 4 1944
WILLMAN HERBERT F S/SG 11 1 1944
WILSON SAMUEL P 1 LT 11 4 1944
WINGARD MILTO5 R 1 LT 11 9 1944
WOMBLE JOHNNIE L S/SG 28 5 1944
YOUNG CLARENCE E T/SG 29 1 1944